Training

Augusta Carpenters and Millwrights Training CenterPrintable Schedule

Upcoming Training Classes

All UBC members can sign up for any of the classes below.

Date Course Location Time Status
1/17 - 1/20 Optical Alignment Augusta 7:00 AM
1/20 - 1/23 Advanced Stationary Power Tools Augusta 7:00 AM
1/20 - 1/23 OSHA 30 Augusta 7:00 AM
1/24 - 1/27 Rigger and Signaler Qualification Augusta 7:00 AM
1/31 - 2/3 Paper Machines Augusta 7:00 AM
2/3 - 2/6 Concrete Forms 1 Augusta 7:00 AM
2/7 - 2/9 Gas Turbine Familiarization & Hytorc Bolting Augusta 7:00 AM
2/10 Aerial Lift Operator Qualification Augusta 7:00 AM
2/10 - 2/13 Wood Framing Augusta 7:00 AM
2/11 Powered Industrial Truck Operator Qualification Augusta 7:00 AM
2/14 - 2/17 Rigging Familiarization Augusta 7:00 AM
2/19 - 2/20 Rigger and Signaler Refresher Augusta 7:00 AM
2/21 - 2/24 Flowserve Qualified Technician Augusta 7:00 AM
2/24 - 2/27 Advanced Stationary Power Tools Augusta 7:00 AM
2/28 - 3/3 Math for the Trades Augusta 7:00 AM
3/3 - 3/6 Scaffold Erector Qualifications Augusta 7:00 AM
3/10 - 3/13 Blue Print Reading Augusta 7:00 AM
3/10 - 3/13 Math for the Trades Augusta 7:00 AM
3/14 - 3/17 Machinery Alignment 1 Augusta 7:00 AM
3/17 - 3/20 Concrete Forms 2 Augusta 7:00 AM
3/21 - 3/24 Mechanical Power Transmissions 1 Augusta 7:00 AM
3/31 - 4/3 Rigging Familiarization / Aerial Lift Operator / Power Industrial Truck Operator Augusta 7:00 AM
4/4 - 4/7 Introduction to Millwright 1 Augusta 7:00 AM
4/7 - 4/10 Basic Welding and Cutting Augusta 7:00 AM
4/11 - 4/14 Machinery Alignment 2 Augusta 7:00 AM
4/18 - 4/21 Basic Welding & Cutting Augusta 7:00 AM
4/21 - 4/22 Hand and Power Tools Augusta 7:00 AM
4/23 - 4/24 Scaffold Familiarization Augusta 7:00 AM
4/25 - 4/28 Rigger and Signaler Qualification Augusta 7:00 AM
5/2 - 5/5 Mechanical Power Transmissions 2 Augusta 7:00 AM
5/7 Scaffold Qualification Refresher Augusta 7:00 AM
5/12 - 5/15 Doors & Hardware Augusta 7:00 AM
5/12 - 5/15 Leveling and Layout Instruments Augusta 7:00 AM
5/16 - 5/19 Introduction to Millwright 2 Augusta 7:00 AM
5/19 - 5/22 Metal Framing Augusta 7:00 AM
5/23 - 5/26 Machinery Alignment 3 / Test Augusta 7:00 AM
5/31 - 6/3 Mechanical Print Reading Augusta 7:00 AM
6/2 - 6/5 Rigging Familiarization Augusta 7:00 AM
6/6 - 6/9 Introduction to Millwright 3 Augusta 7:00 AM
6/9 - 6/12 Total Station Augusta 7:00 AM
6/13 - 6/16 Basic Welding and Cutting Augusta 7:00 AM
7/9 - 7/10 & 7/16 - 7/17 Scaffold Erector Qualification Augusta 7:00 AM
7/11 - 7/14 OSHA 30 / Millwright 16 / Human Perfomance Augusta 7:00 AM
7/18 - 7/21 Basic Welding and Cutting Augusta 7:00 AM
7/21 - 7/24 Blue Print Reading Augusta 7:00 AM
7/21 - 7/24 OSHA 30 Augusta 7:00 AM
7/25 - 7/28 Rigging Familiarization Augusta 7:00 AM
7/28 - 7/31 Concrete Forms 1 Augusta 7:00 AM
8/1 - 8/4 Flowserve Qualified Technician Augusta 7:00 AM
8/4 - 8/7 Wood Framing Augusta 7:00 AM
8/8 - 8/11 Machinery Alignment 1 Augusta 7:00 AM
8/11 - 8/14 Advanced Stationary Power Tools Augusta 7:00 AM
8/15 - 8/18 Mechanical Print Reading Augusta 7:00 AM
8/22 - 8/25 Introduction to Millwright 1 Augusta 7:00 AM
8/25 - 8/28 Rigging Familiarization Augusta 7:00 AM
8/29 - 9/1 Mechanical Power Transmissions 1 Augusta 7:00 AM
9/8 - 9/11 Doors and Hardware Augusta 7:00 AM
9/8 - 9/11 Leveling and Layout Instruments Augusta 7:00 AM
9/12 - 9/15 Math for the Trades Augusta 7:00 AM
9/15 - 9/18 Concrete Forms 2 Augusta 7:00 AM
9/19 - 9/22 Rigger and Signaler Qualification Augusta 7:00 AM
9/26 - 9/29 Optical Alignment Augusta 7:00 AM
9/29 - 10/2 Scaffold Erector Qualification Augusta 7:00 AM
10/3 - 10/6 Paper Machines Augusta 7:00 AM
10/6 - 10/9 Basic Welding & Cutting Augusta 7:00 AM
10/10 - 10/12 Gas Turbine Familiarization and Hytorc Bolting Augusta 7:00 AM
10/13 Aerial Lift Operator Qualification Augusta 7:00 AM
10/13 - 10/16 Scaffold Familiarization / Hand and Power Tools Augusta 7:00 AM
10/14 Powered Industrial Truck Operator Qualification Augusta 7:00 AM
10/17 - 10/20 Mechanical Power Transmissions 2 Augusta 7:00 AM
10/20 - 10/23 Metal Framing Augusta 7:00 AM
10/22 - 10/23 Rigger and Signaler Qualification Augusta 7:00 AM
10/24 - 10/27 Introduction to Millwright 2 Augusta 7:00 AM
10/27 - 10/30 Rigging Familiarization / Aerial Lift Operator / Power Industrial Truck Operator Augusta 7:00 AM
10/31 - 11/3 Machinery Alignment 2 Augusta 7:00 AM
11/3 - 11/6 OSHA 30 Augusta 7:00 AM
11/3 - 11/6 Total Station Augusta 7:00 AM
11/7 - 11/10 Rigger and Signaler Qualification Augusta 7:00 AM
11/17 - 11/20 Advanced Welding Augusta 7:00 AM
11/28 - 12/1 Machinery Installation Augusta 7:00 AM
12/1 - 12/4 Leveling and Layout Instruments Augusta 7:00 AM
12/5 - 12/8 Introduction to Millwright 3 Augusta 7:00 AM
12/8 - 12/11 Scaffold Erector Qualification Augusta 7:00 AM
12/12 - 12/15 Millwright Alignment 3 Augusta 7:00 AM