Training

Kennesaw Carpenters and Millwrights Training CenterPrintable Schedule

Upcoming Training Classes

All UBC members can sign up for any of the classes below.

Date Course Location Time Status
1/17 - 1/21 Flowserve Qualified Pump Repair Technician - Level I Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
1/17 - 1/20 Human Performance Kennesaw 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
1/17 - 1/18 Millwright 16 Hour Safety Kennesaw 7:00 AM - 3:30 PM
1/17 - 1/20 OSHA 30 Construction Kennesaw 7:00 AM - 4:00 PM
1/21 New Member Orientation Kennesaw 7:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1/21 SSMRC Steward Training Kennesaw 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
1/24 - 1/28 Rigging Familiarization Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
1/31 - 2/4 Rigging and Signaler Qualification Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
2/7 - 2/11 Introduction to Millwright 1 Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
2/14 - 2/18 Mechanical Print Reading Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
2/28 - 3/4 Mechanical Power Transmissions Systems I Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
3/7 - 3/8 Gas Turbine Familiarization Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
3/9 Hytorc Bolting Technician Qualification Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
3/10 Aerial Lift Operator Qualification Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
3/11 - 3/12 Powered Industrial Truck Operator - Industrial & Rough Terrain Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
3/14 - 3/18 Math for the Trades Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
3/21 - 3/25 Machinery Alignment 1 Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
3/28 - 4/1 Optical Alignment Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
4/4 - 4/5 Rigger and Signaler Qualification Refresher Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
4/11 - 4/15 Paper Machines Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
4/18 - 4/22 Advanced Welding Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
4/25 - 4/29 Mechanical Power Transmission Systems II Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
5/9 - 5/13 Introduction to Millwright 2 Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
5/16 - 5/20 Machinery Alignment II Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
5/23 - 5/27 Machinery Installation Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
6/6 - 6/9 Introduction to Millwright III Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
6/13 - 6/17 Machinery Alignment III Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
6/17 Machinery Alignment Test Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
7/11 - 7/14 Human Performance Kennesaw 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
7/11 - 7/12 Millwright 16 Hour Safety Kennesaw 7:00 AM - 4:00 PM
7/11 - 7/14 OSHA 30 Construction Kennesaw 7:00 AM - 4:00 PM
7/15 New Member Orientation Kennesaw 7:00 AM - 11:00 AM
7/15 SSMRC Steward Training Kennesaw 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
7/18 - 7/19 GE Gas Turbine Familiarization Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
7/20 Hytorc Bolting Technician Qualification Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
7/21 Aerial Lift Operator Qualification Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
7/22 Powered Industrial Truck Operator - Industrial Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
7/23 Powered Industrial Truck Operator - Rough Terrain Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
7/25 - 7/29 Machinery Alignment I Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
8/1 - 8/5 Mechanical Power Transmissions Systems I Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
8/8 - 8/12 Math for the Trades Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
8/15 - 8/19 Basic Welding and Cutting Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
8/22 - 8/26 Optical Alignment Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
8/29 - 9/2 Machinery Alignment II Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
9/12 - 9/16 Introduction to Millwright I Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
9/19 - 9/23 Paper Machines Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
9/26 - 9/30 Mechanical Print Reading Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
10/3- 10/10 Rigging and Signaler Qualification Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
10/10 - 10/14 Introduction to Millwright II Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
10/17 - 10/21 Machinery Alignment 3 / Test Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
10/24 - 10/28 Mechanical Power Transmissions Systems II Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
10/31 - 11/4 Introduction to Millwright III Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
11/14 - 11/18 Advanced Welding Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
11/28 - 12/2 Flowserve Qualified Pump Repair Technician - Level I Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
12/5 - 12/9 Machinery Installation Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
12/12 - 12/16 Rigging Familiarization Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
12/19 - 12/20 Rigger and Signaler Qualification Refresher Kennesaw 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM